← News
Topic · airport

Sydney Airport

27 articles

See also
📰

Latest Sydney Airport articles

Shenzhen Airlines to Launch Sydney Route in December

Shenzhen Airlines to Launch Sydney Route in December

Shenzhen Airlines will launch a new route between Shenzhen and Sydney on Dec. 14, 2026. Operating four flights per week, this is Shenzhen Airlines’ first service to Sydney Airport (SYD). Shenzhen Airlines Sydney Route Timetable This route connects Shenzhen Bao’an International Airport (SZX) and Sydney. Shenzhen Airlines will operate the route using an Airbus A330-300. […] The post Shenzhen Airlines to Launch Sydney Route in December appeared first on Travel Radar - Aviation News .

Shenzhen Airlinesneutral
Sep 18, 2026 · byTravel Radar
Another Near-Miss at Sydney Airport Prompts Further Investigation

Another Near-Miss at Sydney Airport Prompts Further Investigation

Yet another near-collision at Sydney Airport has sparked concerns over safety at the Australian airport. The latest incident involved two Qantas planes being cleared to use the airport’s runway simultaneously by Air Traffic Control (ATC). This marks the airport’s fourth safety incident in as many weeks, causing major concern over the increased frequency of these […] The post Another Near-Miss at Sydney Airport Prompts Further Investigation appeared first on Travel Radar - Aviation News .

Aug 25, 2026 · byTravel Radar
ATSB investigates fourth aircraft conflict at Sydney Airport in less than a month

ATSB investigates fourth aircraft conflict at Sydney Airport in less than a month

The Australian Transport Safety Bureau (ATSB) is investigating another ground conflict at Sydney Airport involving two Qantas aircraft—the fourth such event at the airport in less than a month. The latest incident occurred on Tuesday when a Boeing 737 arriving from Melbourne and an Airbus A321 preparing to depart for the Gold Coast received potentially […]

Aug 22, 2026 · byAviation24.be
ATC staff flag safety concerns for Sydney Airport

ATC staff flag safety concerns for Sydney Airport

SYDNEY - New procedures and a revised airspace structure trigger safety concerns by air traffic controllers at Sydney Airport. A senior controller flagged "similarities to the ATC situation in Washington (...) in the months leading up to the mid-air collision (in early 2025)" with Australian authorities.

Aug 21, 2026 · byaero.uk
📰

Sydney Airport faces safety scrutiny after third ground near-miss in three weeks

Australia’s aviation authorities are investigating a third serious ground safety incident at Sydney Airport in less than three weeks, after a Virgin Australia Boeing 737 rejected its take-off when the crew saw a Qantas Boeing 737 crossing the runway ahead. The latest incident occurred shortly after 10:00 on 9 August, when Virgin Australia flight VA555 […]

Aug 13, 2026 · byAviation24.be
📰

Top Airline News Stories for August 13, 2026

Top airline news stories for August 12, 2026 (click the link for the full details): Another airline commits to serve Western Sydney Airport Iberia operates a Solar Eclipse flight Operational troubles at Air Botswana Copa Airlines announces a new route to Venezuela New aircraft order for Lufthansa United Airlines resumes a route to Venezuela Virgin […]

Aug 13, 2026 · byWorld Airline News
📰

Qantas preps for A321P2F growth as Western Sydney Airport set to open

Qantas is about to commence the next phase of its Airbus narrowbody-freighter expansion and solidify its lead as the largest operator of A321Fs. The Australian carrier soon will take delivery of its next two A321-200P2Fs, with both 2007-vintage units appearing complete and in full Qantas Freight livery after conversion with EFW in Guangzhou (CAN), according […] The post Qantas preps for A321P2F growth as Western Sydney Airport set to open appeared first on Cargo Facts .

Jul 24, 2026 · byCargo Facts
Air New Zealand to be the first international airline at new Western Sydney Airport

Air New Zealand to be the first international airline at new Western Sydney Airport

From 26 October, Air New Zealand will operate three return services a week to WSI, becoming the airport’s inaugural international airline and giving customers a second Sydney option alongside its existing services to Sydney Kingsford Smith. The new route will operate Monday, Wednesday and Friday each week using the airline’s A320 and A321 aircraft. Flights will depart Auckland at 6.00am, arriving at WSI at 7.45am. The return service will depart WSI at 8.55am, arriving back in Auckland at 2.10pm.

Jul 21, 2026 · byBreaking Travel News